Difference between revisions of "TOC"
20dedwards02 (talk | contribs) |
(added TOC 2022 template) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Please add yourself to this list if you belong here.''' | '''Please add yourself to this list if you belong here.''' | ||
== TOC | == TOC 2022 == | ||
Resolved: | Resolved: The appropriation of outer space by private entities is unjust. | ||
=== Finalists === | |||
=== Semifinalists === | |||
=== Quarterfinalists === | |||
=== Octafinalists === | |||
=== Doubles === | |||
=== TOC Qualifiers === | |||
== TOC 2021 == | |||
Resolved: States ought to ban lethal autonomous weapons. | |||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
Strake Jesuit ZD | |||
Harvard Westlake AG | |||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
Garland LY | |||
Harker AM | |||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
Harvard Westlake SM | |||
Immaculate Heart BC | |||
Archbishop Mitty RD | |||
BASIS San Antonio Shavano PK | |||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Scarsdale ZS]] | |||
Harker DS | |||
Strake Jesuit BE | |||
Harrison AA | |||
Strake Jesuit KS | |||
Harker AR | |||
Immaculate Heart JL | |||
Bellarmine EG | |||
===Doubles=== | |||
Greenhill KD | |||
Cardinal Gibbons RS | |||
Harker AL | |||
Dougherty Valley AG | |||
Lexington AK | |||
Dulles TY | |||
Woodlands LW | |||
Legacy Christian BP | |||
Harvard-Westlake GZ | |||
Loyola BC | |||
Northwood NA | |||
American Heritage Broward EM | |||
Greenhill VG | |||
Northview SD | |||
Dulles AS | |||
===TOC Qualifiers=== | |||
[[DebateDrills]] | |||
== TOC 2020 == | |||
Resolved: States ought to eliminate their nuclear arsenals. | |||
===Finalists=== | |||
===Semifinalists=== | |||
[[American Heritage PB (Perry Beckett)]] | |||
===Quarterfinalists=== | |||
[https://ld.circuitdebater.org/w/index.php/Charlotte_Catholic_DE Charlotte Catholic DE] | |||
===Octafinalists=== | |||
===Doubles=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
[[Scarsdale ZS]] | [[Scarsdale ZS]] | ||
===TOC Qualifiers=== | ===TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[San Marino EW (Edmond Wen)]] | [[San Marino EW (Edmond Wen)]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 101: | ||
[[South Eugene WK]] | [[South Eugene WK]] | ||
[[Thomas Jefferson AD]] | |||
[[Walt Whitman BW (Benjamin Waldman)]] | |||
==TOC 2019== | ==TOC 2019== | ||
Resolved: The United States ought not provide military aid to authoritarian regimes. | Resolved: The United States ought not provide military aid to authoritarian regimes. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
===Doubles=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
[[Appleton_East_MM|Appleton East MM]] | [[Appleton_East_MM|Appleton East MM]] | ||
[[Lake Travis BL]] | [[Lake Travis BL]] | ||
===TOC Qualifiers=== | ===TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Walt Whitman BW (Benjamin Waldman)]] | [[Walt Whitman BW (Benjamin Waldman)]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 123: | ||
[[Interlake MW (Megan Wu)]] | [[Interlake MW (Megan Wu)]] | ||
[[Northwood VA|Northwood VA (Viren Abhyankar)]] | |||
==TOC 2018== | ==TOC 2018== | ||
Resolved: Plea bargaining ought to be abolished in the United States criminal justice system. | Resolved: Plea bargaining ought to be abolished in the United States criminal justice system. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
Greenhill BZ<br> | Greenhill BZ<br> | ||
Santa Monica RE | Santa Monica RE | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
Brentwood WJ<br> | Brentwood WJ<br> | ||
University RH | University RH | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
Success Academy TR<br> | Success Academy TR<br> | ||
Success Academy AB<br> | Success Academy AB<br> | ||
[[St. Andrew's Episcopal IB (Ishan Bhatt)|St. Andrew's Episcopal IB]]<br> | [[St. Andrew's Episcopal IB (Ishan Bhatt)|St. Andrew's Episcopal IB]]<br> | ||
[[Lake Highland Prep MK & AA (Muhammad Khattak & Ari Azbel)|Lake Highland Prep MK]] | [[Lake Highland Prep MK & AA (Muhammad Khattak & Ari Azbel)|Lake Highland Prep MK]] | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
Immaculate Heart DD | Immaculate Heart DD | ||
Line 90: | Line 153: | ||
Edgemont ML | Edgemont ML | ||
===Doubles=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
Walt Whitman DH | Walt Whitman DH | ||
Line 123: | Line 185: | ||
Harvard Westlake AM | Harvard Westlake AM | ||
===TOC Qualifiers=== | ===TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
==TOC 2017== | ==TOC 2017== | ||
Resolved: Public colleges and universities in the United States ought not restrict any constitutionally protected speech. | Resolved: Public colleges and universities in the United States ought not restrict any constitutionally protected speech. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[PCDS PW (Parker Whitfill)|Phoenix Country Day PW]] | [[PCDS PW (Parker Whitfill)|Phoenix Country Day PW]] | ||
[[Hunter College NP (Nina Potischman)]] | [[Hunter College NP (Nina Potischman)]] | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Millard North GB (Grant Brown)]] | [[Millard North GB (Grant Brown)]] | ||
[[Cambridge OS (Oliver Sussman)|Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS (Oliver Sussman)]] | [[Cambridge OS (Oliver Sussman)|Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS (Oliver Sussman)]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero)]] | [[Harrison RP (Raffi Piliero)]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 204: | ||
[[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake SP (Spencer Paul)]] | [[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake SP (Spencer Paul)]] | ||
===Doubles=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
Lake Highland MK & AA (Muhammad Khattak & Ari Azbel) | Lake Highland MK & AA (Muhammad Khattak & Ari Azbel) | ||
Line 161: | Line 216: | ||
[[West Ranch JW (Jong Hak Won)]] | [[West Ranch JW (Jong Hak Won)]] | ||
===TOC Qualifiers=== | ===TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan)]] | [[Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan)]] | ||
Line 182: | Line 236: | ||
[[PV Peninsula|La Canada AZ (Alex Zhao)]] | [[PV Peninsula|La Canada AZ (Alex Zhao)]] | ||
==TOC 2016== | ==TOC 2016== | ||
Resolved: In the United States, private ownership of handguns ought to be banned. | Resolved: In the United States, private ownership of handguns ought to be banned. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[Clements FT (Felix Tan)]] | [[Clements FT (Felix Tan)]] | ||
[[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake NS (Nick Steele)]] | [[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake NS (Nick Steele)]] | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Greenhill (2016)|Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala)]] | [[Greenhill (2016)|Greenhill VA (Varad Agarwala)]] | ||
[[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake CC (Cameron Cohen)]] | [[Harvard-Westlake|Harvard-Westlake CC (Cameron Cohen)]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[Oakwood JW|Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham)]] | [[Oakwood JW|Oakwood JW (Jack Wareham)]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 254: | ||
[[Mission San Jose SS|Mission San Jose LS (Lavanya Singh)]] | [[Mission San Jose SS|Mission San Jose LS (Lavanya Singh)]] | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Lake Highland MC|Lake Highland MC (Michael Corder)]] | [[Lake Highland MC|Lake Highland MC (Michael Corder)]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 268: | ||
Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan) | Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan) | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Cy-Fair CM (Cameron McConway|Cy-Fair CM (Cameron McConway)]] | [[Cy-Fair CM (Cameron McConway|Cy-Fair CM (Cameron McConway)]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 292: | ||
[[Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan)]] | [[Ridge SK (Shankar Krishnan)]] | ||
==TOC 2015== | ==TOC 2015== | ||
Resolved: Just governments ought to pay employers a living wage. | Resolved: Just governments ought to pay employers a living wage. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[Harker PR]] | [[Harker PR]] | ||
[[University DB]] | [[University DB]] | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Greenhill (2015)|Greenhill GB]] | [[Greenhill (2015)|Greenhill GB]] | ||
Newark CQ | Newark CQ | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)]] | [[Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)]] | ||
Line 266: | Line 310: | ||
[[Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas)]] | [[Brentwood JL (Jackson Lallas)]] | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Scarsdale MB (Michael Bogaty)]] | [[Scarsdale MB (Michael Bogaty)]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 326: | ||
[[Greenhill (2015)|Greenhill BE]] | [[Greenhill (2015)|Greenhill BE]] | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Lexington DA|Lexington DA (Dan Alessandro)]] | [[Lexington DA|Lexington DA (Dan Alessandro)]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 338: | ||
[[Millard North GB (Grant Brown)]] | [[Millard North GB (Grant Brown)]] | ||
==TOC 2014== | ==TOC 2014== | ||
Resolved: Developing countries should prioritize environmental protection over resource extraction when the two are in conflict. | Resolved: Developing countries should prioritize environmental protection over resource extraction when the two are in conflict. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
Harrison DD (Danny Debois) | Harrison DD (Danny Debois) | ||
Loyola CK (Chris Kymn) | Loyola CK (Chris Kymn) | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
SLP LS | SLP LS | ||
Walt Whitman JL | Walt Whitman JL | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[PV Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe)]] | [[PV Peninsula AT (Arjun Tambe)]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 356: | ||
Northland Christian SH | Northland Christian SH | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[PV Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan)]] | [[PV Peninsula AJ (Akhil Jalan)]] | ||
Line 335: | Line 372: | ||
Randolph NC | Randolph NC | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Ridge JW (Jack Wilson)]] | [[Ridge JW (Jack Wilson)]] | ||
Line 346: | Line 382: | ||
[[Westlake DB|Westlake DB (Drew Burd)]] | [[Westlake DB|Westlake DB (Drew Burd)]] | ||
==TOC 2013== | ==TOC 2013== | ||
Resolved: Rehabilitation ought to be valued above retribution in the United States criminal justice system. | Resolved: Rehabilitation ought to be valued above retribution in the United States criminal justice system. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[Greenhill RK (Rebecca Kuang)]] | [[Greenhill RK (Rebecca Kuang)]] | ||
St. Louis Parks RS | St. Louis Parks RS | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[PV Peninsula HZ and DT (Henry Zhang and Daniel Tartakovsky)|PV Peninsula DT and HZ]] | [[PV Peninsula HZ and DT (Henry Zhang and Daniel Tartakovsky)|PV Peninsula DT and HZ]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)]] | [[Sacred Heart AT (Adam Tomasi)]] | ||
Line 366: | Line 398: | ||
Harrison DD | Harrison DD | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)]] | [[La Jolla RP (Ram Prasad)]] | ||
Line 383: | Line 414: | ||
[[Strake Jesuit JH (John Heizelman)|Strake Jesuit JH]] | [[Strake Jesuit JH (John Heizelman)|Strake Jesuit JH]] | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Okoboji JA (Jack Ave)]] | [[Okoboji JA (Jack Ave)]] | ||
Line 400: | Line 430: | ||
[[Fordham Prep DJ (David Joannides)]] | [[Fordham Prep DJ (David Joannides)]] | ||
==TOC 2012== | ==TOC 2012== | ||
Resolved: It is morally permissible for victims to use deadly force as a deliberate response to repeated domestic violence. | Resolved: It is morally permissible for victims to use deadly force as a deliberate response to repeated domestic violence. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
Lexington NS (Noah Star) | Lexington NS (Noah Star) | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Aliso Niguel RG (Regan Grishaber)]] | [[Aliso Niguel RG (Regan Grishaber)]] | ||
[[Stuyvesant AE (Andrew Eckholm)]] | [[Stuyvesant AE (Andrew Eckholm)]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[Loyola Blakefied TC (Tom Cameron)|Loyola Blakefield TC (Tom Cameron)]] | [[Loyola Blakefied TC (Tom Cameron)|Loyola Blakefield TC (Tom Cameron)]] | ||
Line 418: | Line 444: | ||
[[Greenhill School|Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang]] | [[Greenhill School|Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang]] | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Greenhill School|Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang]] | [[Greenhill School|Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang]] | ||
Line 425: | Line 450: | ||
[[Evanston EB (Erik Baker)]] | [[Evanston EB (Erik Baker)]] | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
[[Strake Jesuit CS (Clay Spence)]] | [[Strake Jesuit CS (Clay Spence)]] | ||
Line 436: | Line 460: | ||
[[Starr's Mill JN|Starr's Mill JN (Jacob Nails)]] | [[Starr's Mill JN|Starr's Mill JN (Jacob Nails)]] | ||
==TOC 2011== | ==TOC 2011== | ||
Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system. | Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[Indian Springs JL and LL (Jeff and Larry Liu)]] | [[Indian Springs JL and LL (Jeff and Larry Liu)]] | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Walt Whitman DI (Daniel Imas)]] | [[Walt Whitman DI (Daniel Imas)]] | ||
[[University MF (Mike Fried)]] | [[University MF (Mike Fried)]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
Hendrick Hudson SR (Sophie Ruff) | Hendrick Hudson SR (Sophie Ruff) | ||
Line 454: | Line 474: | ||
[[University JT (Josh Tupler)]] | [[University JT (Josh Tupler)]] | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
Brentwood CW (Cory Wynn) | Brentwood CW (Cory Wynn) | ||
Line 471: | Line 490: | ||
[[Rancho Bernardo PK (Paras Kumar)]] | [[Rancho Bernardo PK (Paras Kumar)]] | ||
==TOC 2010== | ==TOC 2010== | ||
Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system. | Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system. | ||
===Finalists=== | ===Finalists=== | ||
[[St. Louis Park CT|St. Louis Park CT (Catherine Tarsney)]] | [[St. Louis Park CT|St. Louis Park CT (Catherine Tarsney)]] | ||
[[Valley RB|Valley (Ross Brown and Matt Kawahara)]] | [[Valley RB|Valley (Ross Brown and Matt Kawahara)]] | ||
===Semifinalists=== | ===Semifinalists=== | ||
[[Harvard Westlake|Harvard Westlake JS]] | [[Harvard Westlake|Harvard Westlake JS]] | ||
[[Walt Whitman BL|Walt Whitman BL (Ben Lewis)]] | [[Walt Whitman BL|Walt Whitman BL (Ben Lewis)]] | ||
===Quarterfinalists=== | ===Quarterfinalists=== | ||
[[Blake EL]] | [[Blake EL]] | ||
Glenbrook North PD | Glenbrook North PD | ||
Line 493: | Line 508: | ||
Meadows JL | Meadows JL | ||
===Octafinalists=== | ===Octafinalists=== | ||
[[Greenhill School|Greenhill TT]] | [[Greenhill School|Greenhill TT]] | ||
Line 508: | Line 522: | ||
Winston Churchill CD | Winston Churchill CD | ||
===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ===Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers=== | ||
Battle Ground GJ | Battle Ground GJ | ||
Line 517: | Line 530: | ||
[[Whitman AZ|Whitman AZ (Alex Zimmerman)]] | [[Whitman AZ|Whitman AZ (Alex Zimmerman)]] | ||
==TOC 2009== | ==TOC 2009== | ||
Resolved: The United States ought to submit to the jurisdiction of an international court designed to prosecute crimes against humanity. | Resolved: The United States ought to submit to the jurisdiction of an international court designed to prosecute crimes against humanity. | ||
Line 550: | Line 562: | ||
Westlake DR | Westlake DR | ||
== Past Results 2001-2008 == | == Past Results 2001-2008 == | ||
Check out the [[Past_TOC_Results|past TOC results]] page to see TOC in the era before Tabroom. | Check out the [[Past_TOC_Results|past TOC results]] page to see TOC in the era before Tabroom. | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |
Latest revision as of 15:33, 27 July 2022
Please add yourself to this list if you belong here.
TOC 2022
Resolved: The appropriation of outer space by private entities is unjust.
Finalists
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
Octafinalists
Doubles
TOC Qualifiers
TOC 2021
Resolved: States ought to ban lethal autonomous weapons.
Finalists
Strake Jesuit ZD
Harvard Westlake AG
Semifinalists
Garland LY
Harker AM
Quarterfinalists
Harvard Westlake SM
Immaculate Heart BC
Archbishop Mitty RD
BASIS San Antonio Shavano PK
Octafinalists
Harker DS
Strake Jesuit BE
Harrison AA
Strake Jesuit KS
Harker AR
Immaculate Heart JL
Bellarmine EG
Doubles
Greenhill KD
Cardinal Gibbons RS
Harker AL
Dougherty Valley AG
Lexington AK
Dulles TY
Woodlands LW
Legacy Christian BP
Harvard-Westlake GZ
Loyola BC
Northwood NA
American Heritage Broward EM
Greenhill VG
Northview SD
Dulles AS
TOC Qualifiers
TOC 2020
Resolved: States ought to eliminate their nuclear arsenals.
Finalists
Semifinalists
American Heritage PB (Perry Beckett)
Quarterfinalists
Octafinalists
Doubles
TOC Qualifiers
Walt Whitman BW (Benjamin Waldman)
TOC 2019
Resolved: The United States ought not provide military aid to authoritarian regimes.
Finalists
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
Octafinalists
Doubles
TOC Qualifiers
Walt Whitman BW (Benjamin Waldman)
Northwood VA (Viren Abhyankar)
TOC 2018
Resolved: Plea bargaining ought to be abolished in the United States criminal justice system.
Finalists
Greenhill BZ
Santa Monica RE
Semifinalists
Brentwood WJ
University RH
Quarterfinalists
Success Academy TR
Success Academy AB
St. Andrew's Episcopal IB
Lake Highland Prep MK
Octafinalists
Immaculate Heart DD
Harvard-Westlake IP
Greenhill SK
San Marino ED
Newark Science BA
Edgemont ML
Doubles
Walt Whitman DH
Quarry Lane SK
Pine Crest Prep ZV
Harvard Westlake JN
Mountain View VR
Greenhill AM
Halstrom RA
Harvard Westlake SP
Valley CT
Newark OS
Byram LP
Westwood RM
Greenhill MR
Strake MC
Hunter MN
Harvard Westlake AM
TOC Qualifiers
TOC 2017
Resolved: Public colleges and universities in the United States ought not restrict any constitutionally protected speech.
Finalists
Hunter College NP (Nina Potischman)
Semifinalists
Millard North GB (Grant Brown)
Cambridge Rindge and Latin OS (Oliver Sussman)
Quarterfinalists
Octafinalists
Brentwood RY (Ryan Younger)
Harvard-Westlake SP (Spencer Paul)
Doubles
Lake Highland MK & AA (Muhammad Khattak & Ari Azbel)
St. Andrew's Episcopal IB (Ishan Bhatt)
Scarsdale GZ (Gillian Zipursky)
Peninsula JL
TOC Qualifiers
Stuyvesant KF (Katherine Fennell)
Lexington NB (Nirmal Balachundhar)
Pembroke Pines SS (Stephen Scopa)
Walt Whitman XR (Xavier Roberts-Gaal)
TOC 2016
Resolved: In the United States, private ownership of handguns ought to be banned.
Finalists
Harvard-Westlake NS (Nick Steele)
Semifinalists
Harvard-Westlake CC (Cameron Cohen)
Quarterfinalists
Mission San Jose SS (Shivane Sabharwal)
Millard North GB (Grant Brown)
Mission San Jose LS (Lavanya Singh)
Octafinalists
Lake Highland MC (Michael Corder)
Lake Highland NK (Sreya)
Byram Hills PE (Paul Erlanger)
Strake Jesuit CP (Sean McCormick)
Lexington AS (Achal Srinivasan)
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
Hunter College NP (Nina Potischman)
TOC 2015
Resolved: Just governments ought to pay employers a living wage.
Finalists
Semifinalists
Newark CQ
Quarterfinalists
Octafinalists
Cypress Bay JS
Newark AF
Clements RG
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
BASIS Scottsdale CD (Connor Davis)
Millard North PK (Priya Kukreja)
Millard North GB (Grant Brown)
TOC 2014
Resolved: Developing countries should prioritize environmental protection over resource extraction when the two are in conflict.
Finalists
Harrison DD (Danny Debois)
Loyola CK (Chris Kymn)
Semifinalists
SLP LS
Walt Whitman JL
Quarterfinalists
Palo Alto TC
Northland Christian SH
Octafinalists
Carlbrook CB (Carlton Bone)
Greenhill VA
Newark Science CQ
Scarsdale BU
Collegiate AO
Randolph NC
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
TOC 2013
Resolved: Rehabilitation ought to be valued above retribution in the United States criminal justice system.
Finalists
St. Louis Parks RS
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
Harrison DD
Octafinalists
Millburn YY
St. Louis Parks LS
Scarsdale SN
Carlbrook CB
Meadows EH
CESJDS EL
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
Cypress Woods JD (Jordan Durrani)
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy MA (Monica Amestoy)
Flower Mound JA and MG (Jacob Arnett and Matt Gmitro)
Independent BC (Brennan Caruthers)
Brophy College Prep SR (Samir Reddy)
Fordham Prep DJ (David Joannides)
TOC 2012
Resolved: It is morally permissible for victims to use deadly force as a deliberate response to repeated domestic violence.
Finalists
Lexington NS (Noah Star)
Semifinalists
Aliso Niguel RG (Regan Grishaber)
Stuyvesant AE (Andrew Eckholm)
Quarterfinalists
Loyola Blakefield TC (Tom Cameron)
Suncoast Community High School CB (Carlton Bone)
Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang
Octafinalists
Greenhill School (Farhan Damani and Rebecca Kuang
PV Peninsula HZ and DT (Henry Zhang and Daniel Tartakovsky)
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
Strake Jesuit CS (Clay Spence)
Strake Jesuit JH (John Heizelman)
Mountain View MM (Max McCarthy)
TOC 2011
Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system.
Finalists
Indian Springs JL and LL (Jeff and Larry Liu)
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
Hendrick Hudson SR (Sophie Ruff)
Needham NL (Nate Lintz)
Octafinalists
Brentwood CW (Cory Wynn)
Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts)
Meadows NS (Nate Socolof)
Harvard Westlake JS (Jake Sonnenberg)
PV Peninsula DT (Daniel Tartakovsky)
Berkeley Carroll DS (Dylan Scher)
Mercer Island SA (Steven Adler)
Rancho Bernardo PK (Paras Kumar)
TOC 2010
Resolved: In the United States, juveniles charged with violent felonies ought to be treated as adults in the criminal justice system.
Finalists
St. Louis Park CT (Catherine Tarsney)
Valley (Ross Brown and Matt Kawahara)
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
Glenbrook North PD
Indian Springs (Jeff Liu/Larry Liu)
Meadows JL
Octafinalists
Meadows NS
Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts)
Whitman JK (Jane Kessner)
Whitman PG (Perry Green)
Winston Churchill CD
Runoffs / TOC Qualifiers
Battle Ground GJ
Iowa City West GT
TOC 2009
Resolved: The United States ought to submit to the jurisdiction of an international court designed to prosecute crimes against humanity.
Bronx MD
Edina BH
Los Altos DM
Meadows JL
Mountain View DG
Westlake DR
Past Results 2001-2008
Check out the past TOC results page to see TOC in the era before Tabroom.